REVENUE TREND ANALYSIS DOT

The components of Non-Tax Revenue Collection by Department of Telecommunication through Pr. CCAs and CCAs are as follows:

  1. License Fee collection from Centralized & Decentralized Licenses
  2. Spectrum Usage Charge (SUC) collection from Centralized Licenses

The Non-Tax Revenue collection for the FY 2025-26 as per PFMS figures is as follows:

LF and SUC Collection during FY 2025-2026 as per PFMS (Amt. in Rs. Crs.)

S.No. CCA LF SUC
1AP860.05148.79
2ASSAM508.0589.30
3BIHAR902.58142.48
4CHHATTISGARH0.962.33
5DELHI4243.23223.25
6GUJARAT1317.53281.50
7HARYANA426.5573.07
8HP167.2431.97
9HQ10557.464395.63
10J&K255.7936.74
11JHARKHAND787.19137.71
12KARNATAKA1414.37296.59
13KERALA833.67140.22
14KOLKATA323.6772.57
15MAHARASHTRA1959.61420.76
16MP1420.07244.18
17MUMBAI898.61149.81
18NE-I166.7432.51
19NE-II98.9510.31
20ODISHA616.5789.48
21PUNJAB667.84119.19
22RAJASTHAN1226.67230.96
23TAMIL NADU1783.45352.63
24TELANGANA837.45188.45
25UP EAST1668.33285.30
26UP WEST590.34128.14
27UTTARAKHAND543.8667.36
28WEST BENGAL1061.82146.01
Grand Total 36138.64 8537.24
Y-O-Y Comparison of Telecom Revenue and GOI Non-Tax Revenue

REVENUE TREND ANALYSIS DOT:-

Y-O-Y Comparison of Telecom Revenue and GOI Non-Tax Revenue

S. No.Financial YearSpectrum Auction Related RevenueSpectrum Usage ChargesLicenses FeeTotal Non -Tax RevenueTelecom Revenue as % of Non-Tax Revenue
12018-192489444631113423570417.18%
22019-2024353536539648*32622121.26%
32020-212194964211527420763221.02%
42021-226081181971661436511123.45%
52022-233781665022031626175124.69%
62023-244261813067**36327**37579524.48%
72024-255541441742597753657915.95%
82025-26144407853736138667662***28.32%***

*Figure for FY 2019-20 includes collection after Hon’ble SC Judgment on AGR Matter

**Figure for 2023-24 includes payment made by BSNL ***Based on revised estimates for 2025-26, Subject to change on finalization

Source: PFMS, GoI Receipt Budget 2025-26 amount (in ₹ crore)

Y-O-Y Telecom Revenue and GOI Non-Tax Revenue Graph